Here is MY answer to the previous brain teaser, the Switchers (with work and diagram)
[Image: http://i738.photobucket.com/albums/xx23/hellokmj/truthteller.jpg?t=1287629991]
The winner of last time's brain teaser is...... [Note, although some people got the correct answer, they don't elaborate on it and therefore do not get the prize. [SIZE="7"]I expect a full answer[/SIZE].]
Intex is the winner, for the following answer which was the closest to the expectations and the answer.
In this situation I will ask this question.
Will you respond to the next question with the same honesty? y/n.
There are 3 possible people I can ask:
-The Truth Teller himself
-Switcher who starts as TRUTH
-Switcher who starts as FALSE
Here are all 3 scenarios:
Start by asking the question.
If the person answers no, then he is a switcher telling the truth.
Since your second question will switch him, he is now lying.
Ask him "Who is a switcher?"
If he points to one of the four switchers he would be telling the truth.
Thus he cannot point to anyone but the truth teller.
If the person answers yes, then he is either the Truth Teller or a switcher that is lying.
However, if it is a switcher that is lying he will switch to telling the truth.
This way it is either a switcher telling the truth or the Truth Teller telling the truth.
Any question will net you the true answer.
Ask him "Who is the Truth Teller?"
The man will either point to himself or point out the real Truth Teller.
[SIZE="6"]Here is the question for the brainteaser of this thread.[/SIZE]
There are one hundred PERFECT LOGICIANS. The gods of logician-ness is holding a test. They must find if they have a marked forehead or do not. They all enter a room, sitting in a circle. The lights turn on then off every five minutes, giving time for each person to look around. As soon as one person realizes that they have a marked forehead, they must leave the room.
There are THREE RULES that the gods have told before they have entered the room.
1. At least one person will have their forehead marked.
2. As soon as you realize you are marked, you MUST leave the room.
3. Everyone in the room is a perfect logician. They cannot make mistakes.
However, as a prank, the gods have actually marked EVERY logician in the room.
YOUR ASSIGNMENT TO DO...
What happens? (for 500 gold), and WHY? (Bonus, 1000 gold)
Edit:
For this teaser:
1. How many logicians are there in the room.
2. Do the logicians have the same speed of thought process, since one person leaving can affect others.
1. I Said one hundred. Please read over it. x.x
2. Yes, they are all 'Perfect logicians', meaning the have no mistakes in their assumptions, but must have enough evidence to support their assumption.
For this teaser:
Is communication between logicians allowed?
No. The Gods of logician-ness muted them.
For for insight on the question: "Say what happens" and "WHY?" means:
Lets say you are a spectator of this event, and you are 'recording' the results of what has happened in the room. For example: "Some guy leaves the second time the lights go off."
However, here is a hint. NOT A LOT OF EVENTS HAPPEN. You only have to record when a logician leaves, or anything else interesting that happened.
For the bonus question: "WHY?", you must explain the reasoning behind your 'recordings', and give your work. (as in show the step-by-step or full explanation of it.)